Privacy Policy

OUR PROMISE
FlowRider, Inc. (Flowboarders.com) respects your privacy and promises to build a trusting relationship with you. At Flowboarders.com, we know privacy is important, and we want you to comfortably enjoy visiting and using our site. All information you share/post is kept confidential and will not be disclosed or sold to a third party without your explicit approval. Cases in which we may disclose personally identifiable information are as follows: A) In response to a court order or a subpoena, B) In response to a law enforcement agency’s request, or C) When we conclude it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving impending threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our terms of use, to verify or enforce compliance with the policies governing our sites and applicable laws or as otherwise required or allowable by law or consistent with legal requirements.

Questions should be directed to the Flowboarders.com Team.
E-mail: info@flowrider.com
Telephone: 1-619-241-2512
Traditional Mail: FlowRider, Inc., 3655 Pacific Highway, Suite A, San Diego, CA 92101

Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy is part of and subject to the Terms of Service and Conditions of use. It tells you what information we collect, how we protect it and what options you have about how that information is used. The information gathered is to ensure that we can create the best site to meet your fast-paced, extreme sport activities and mindset.

Under Age 13
Flowboarders.com does not allow children under the age of thirteen (13) to become members because Flowboarders.com must comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act –the act prohibits the online collection of personal information from people under 13.

SECTION 1 – PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT
Areas in which we collect information:
1. Membership enrollment and Profile creation: name, email address, password, and information about specific interests and social media links (when provided). Note: Profile information is protected by your password.
2. Cookies: personal usage information. Please see the “Cookies and Web Beacons” below for more information.

SECTION 2 – USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Personal information will not be released to third parties without your explicit permission. Flowboarders.com may provide your information to third parties in conjunction with other users’ information, which does not allow you to be identified or contacted; this is considered “Aggregate Information.” Examples of potential aggregate information that may be given to third parties could be in regards to the amount of users/members on our site, demographics of users/members or some of the actions they take while on Flowboarders.com.

SECTION 3 – YOUR PRIVACY OPTIONS
You can opt in to or out of any of our e-mail lists if you so choose. If this is the case, at any time, please use the “unsubscribe” directions in any e-mail you receive from us.

SECTION 4 – COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS
To enhance your online experience, we use “cookies” or similar technologies. Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies do not contain personally identifiable information; however, once you choose to provide a site with personally identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.
We use cookies to understand site and Internet usage and to improve or customize Flowboarders.com content, offerings or advertisements. For example, we may use cookies to personalize your experience with Flowboarders.com (e.g. to recognize you by name when you return to a site), save your password in password-protected areas, and enable you to use interactive products on our sites. We also may use cookies to help us offer you products, programs, or services that may be of interest to you and to deliver relevant advertising on Flowboarders.com or other websites you visit.
You can change your privacy preferences regarding the use of cookies and similar technologies through your browser. You may set your browser to accept all cookies, block certain cookies, require your consent before a cookie is placed in your browser, or block all cookies. Blocking all cookies will affect your online experience and may prevent you from enjoying the full features offered at Flowboarders.com. Please consult the “Help” section of your browser for more information.

SECTION 5 – COLLECTION OF INFORMATION BY THIRD-PARTY SITES, AD SERVERS, SPONSORS
Throughout Flowboarders.com there are links to other sites. Visitors should consult the other sites’ privacy notices as we have no control over information that is submitted to, or collected by, these third parties.
Flowboarders.com is covered by this privacy statement, but sometimes may offer content (e.g., contests or promotions) that is sponsored by or co-branded with pre-identified third parties. By virtue of these relationships, the third parties may obtain personally identifiable information that visitors willingly submit to participate in various site activities. We do not control these third parties or the way they use this information.

SECTION 6 – UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND CONTACTING FLOWBOARDERS.COM
If you wish to delete your Personal information from our systems, please do so by e-mailing us at info@flowboarders.com. You can always update the Personal information and general preferences by updating the “My Account” section on the web site.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
Flowboarders.com may change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting revisions to our site. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your unambiguous consent, and we expect any potential changes to be minor. In the event that any changes are made to use of your Personal information, you will be informed via e-mail, and will afford you the opportunity to opt-out of any further use. Your use of the site constitutes acceptance of the provisions of this Privacy Policy and your continued usage after such changes are posted constitutes acceptance of each revised Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy or any revised policy, please leave the site immediately.