2009 FLOW Tour Event #5 Silver Rapids Idaho

THE NATIONS TOP FLOWBOARDERS ARRIVE AT SILVER RAPIDS IN KELLOGG, ID FOR THE 5TH STOP AA RATED EVENT ON THE 2009  FLOW TOUR

Kellogg, ID June 13TH, 2009:  Silver Rapids drew 30 competitors from around the Nation riding in 11 divisions in 45 spaces in both Flowboarding and Bodyboarding, as the AA Rated event provided $ 2500.00 in cash split in the two Expert divisions and offered over $ 1000.00 in additional prizes and awards.

Local riders held their own against some of the sport’s top talent as Jake Sieler won the junior Bodyboard division and local Mason Adsit took second.  Men’s Bodyboard was won by Kyler Bill of Utah.  The Masters Bodyboard final results had Aaron Furman of Virginia on top with a close second from Texas rider Cathy Seabert.  Female Bodyboard was another awesome final with Morgan Seabert of Texas getting the Victory with Cathy in 2nd, Amanda Furman 3rd, and in 4th  place was the youngest competitor for the event and the tour – Maya Johnson.

The Drop Knee division was the largest division of the competition, and making the finals were traveling veteran tour competitors each representing their own state.  Nick Nguyen of Texas was victorious in the DK final for the 4th event in a row performing technical variations of surf and skate maneuvers on his Bodyboard that were simply ridicules.  Virginia’s Curtis Lam took 2nd with Morgan Seabert of Texas in 3rd and Sean Silveira of FL in 4th. The Expert Bodyboard Final was a spectacular display of high performance Bodyboarding once again performed by all Veteran tour traveling riders as the Judges and spectators alike witnessed incredible styles and groundbreaking maneuvers.  Claiming top honors in the Expert BB and $ 600.00 was Nick Nguyen.  Curtis Lam 2nd earned $ 400.00 for his efforts and Sean Silveira 3rd pocketed $ 250.00.

Stand up Flowboarders came strong with solid riding from the local riders as well as traveling competitors spanning six states. Victories went to Local Jake Sieler in Juniors, Kyler Bill of Utah in Men’s, Shawn Hancock of Utah in Masters, and Jessica Nichols of Utah in Female.

Expert Flowboard was a phenomenal display of the highest level of riding you will find anywhere in the Nation, with all of the traveling competitors focused on valuable tour points and cash to be earned.  Sean Silveira was again in classic form with high flying Ollie’s, kick flips, 360’s and variations that earned him the top spot on the podium and another $ 600.00 in the process.  Curtis Lam claimed 2nd for his third division of the comp and another $400.0.   First year st and up rider Nick Nguyen earned a well deserved 3rd along with $ 250.00, serving notice that he intends to be stand up force in the future.

The fifth event on the 2009  FLOW Tour at Silver Rapids went down in great form, with double the points and cash.  None of this would have happened if not for the awesome and generous support of Chris Stuart and Jeff Colburn at Silver Mountain resort as well as the entire staff of Andi & Patrick Johnson, Jeff Mullis, Lynn Power, and Dwaine Sieler, the sponsors, judges and Rob Chalfant of Wave Loch.

The Next stop on the 16 event  FLOW Tour is June 20th at Plano, TX.  It’s an A rated event with a $1000 Expert Purse to be split in the Expert divisions.  Hope to see you see you there!!

RESULTS: SILVER RAPIDS

  EXPERT BODYBOARD     EXPERT FLOWBOARD     MASTERS FLOWBOARD
1st NICK NGUYEN             $ 600.00 1st SEAN SILVEIRA           $ 600.00 1st SHAUN HANCOCK
2nd CURTIS LAM               $ 400.00 2nd CURTIS LAM               $ 400.00 2nd DWAINE SIELER
3rd SEAN SILVEIRA           $ 250.00 3rd NICK NGUYEN             $ 250.00 3rd JIM CARVER
   
       
  DROP KNEE     MENS BODYBOARD     JUNIOR FLOWBOARD
1st NICK NGUYEN 1st KYLER BILL 1st JAKE SIELER
2ND CURTIS LAM 2ND SHAWN HANCOCK 2nd SHAWN ROGERS
3RD MORGAN SEABERT 3RD ANDREW FILLPOT 3rd MASON ADSIT
4TH SEAN SILVEIRA 4TH ANDY ADAMS 4th DYLAN NEWMAN
           
  FEMALE BODYBOARD     MENS FLOWBOARD     JUNIORS BODYBOARD
1st MORGAN SEABERT 1st SCOTT HOUSE 1st JAKE SIELER
2ND CATHY SEABERT 2nd KYLER BILL 2ND MASON ADSIT
3RD  AMANDA FURMAN 3rd ANDREW FILLPOT 3RD DYLAN NEWMAN
4TH MAYA JOHNSON 4th POOM SAMUTHANUSK 4TH RICK CLARK
       
  FEMALE BODYBOARD     MASTERS BODYBOARD      
1st JESSICA NICHOLS 1st AARON FURMAN  
2ND AMANDA GOLDEN 2ND CATHY SEABERT  
3RD VALERIE NEWMAN 3RD STEVE SMITH  
4TH MORGAN SEABERT 4TH JIM CARVER